Botanical Name : Aloe Barbadensis
Common Name : Aloes, Aloe latex
Tamil Name : கரியபோளம் / Chirukuttali Pisin, Sothu Kathazai Pisin
Malayalam Name : കറ്റാർ വാഴ / Kattuvala
Hindi Name : एलोविरा / Guarpatha, Gheekumari
Telugu Name : కలబంద / Kalabanda, Chinna kalabanda
Konkani Name : Rakta Bol
Aloe vera is a shrub that grows to a height of 60-100 cm. Unlike other plant leaves, aloe vera leaves have a dense outer covering with spikes and fleshy jelly-like substance in the interior. The leaves look green to grey-green and produce flowers during the dry season. The flowers are formed on the white spikes during summer.
The word “Kariy Polam” means resin derived from Aloe Vera. This resin is used in various medicinal applications. It is a hard, black colored resin, extracted from the natural herb having a bitter taste. And in some cultures, this aloe vera resin is used for weaning babies from breast-milk.
Some of the health benefits of Aloe vera resin are given below;
- This aloe resin works best in cut and burns and accelerates the healing process.
- Aloe resin is widely used in the treatment of acne and scars.
- It is also used in cosmetics to remove pimples.
- Besides the pimples, they are also used extensively and traditionally to correct the growth of the fleshy face.
- It is used to treat eruptions, external burns, and skin rashes.
Nowadays hand distillers are also using Aloe vera resin in the spirits for adding bitter punch.
There are no side effects in using this product, and you can consider the medical advice for the usage of this product during pregnancy.
Harvesting & Manufacturing Methods
All herbs are 100% naturally harvested, dried, and pulverized without the chemical interactions that assure the natural herb powders.