Sandalwood powder is a natural and traditional beauty product that has been used for several years.
Use the sandalwood powder in your regular skincare applications and for a natural incense base. This ultra-fine powder is often used in skin and body care preparations. It can be used as an exfoliant or you can add it to a clay mask.
The powder as a mask treats flakiness, clears blocked pores, and has anti-bacterial properties, it is highly useful for acneic skin or for all skin breakouts.
In addition to that, sandalwood powder creates a great base for incense. It produces a light, pleasant aroma, and alleviates or slows down burns.
Aromatic Profile: Sweet, light, and warm woody.
Appearance: The color varies from tan to light brown fine powder.
Use: It can be used in skincare formulations as a scrub or in facemasks for mature and acne-prone conditions. For soap making it can be added to create a texture to the soap bars.
Blending Suggestions: For better blending conditions, add 1%-5% of the powder to your skincare products till you get the desired texture. It can be the best ingredient in natural incense.
Safety Considerations: Avoid direct contact with eyes. It is safe to perform a patch test before you use it on the face.
- The fragrance of sandalwood provides a soothing effect to your brain and allows it to rest.
- Cures pimples and blemishes.
- Reduces the signs of aging.
- Heals the dry skin and wrinkles
- Makes your skin smooth and improves brightness.
How to use
Take the required amount of sandalwood powder, add rose water and mix it well.
Before applying, clean your skin to remove dirt and impurities. Then apply it to your face and neck. Leave it to dry for some time and then wash it with lukewarm water.
There are no reviews yet.