100% Pure and Virgin Grade Cold Pressed Walnut Oil | Akhrot | Edible 100ml (3.3 fl oz)

98.91US$

Botanical Name: Juglans regia 

Weight: 100ml (3.3 fl oz)

Origin: India

The oil extracted from the walnut contains lots of nutrient values to improve your health, and it provides excellent flavor to your food.

Discounts

Use Coupon Firstfive – Get 5% off your first order.

Use Coupon Moo1 – Get 10% off your order. Minimum purchase $150 or INR 1500..

Bulk Orders / Private Label

If you are looking to order in bulk or would like to private label our products, get in touch with us contact@moolihai.com or Whatsapp +917598018880

Moolihai

Moolihai is one of the leading Ayurveda Brand from the land of Ayurveda , Siddha & Natural Healing, India.

 Quantity

Out of stock

1 Sold Today.
Secure SSL Transaction.
FREE SHIPPING

Order Over $100 To Get Free International Shipping to USA, UK, CAN, AUS & Other Countries and over 300 INR in India.

delivery

All Orders are despatched within 24-72 hours. Get your product within 1-7 days in India & within 4-8 days in USA,UK,CAN,AUS. Other International Locations can get the product within 4-20 days.

Description

Other Common Names

Botanical Name : Juglans regia 
Common Names : Walnut, Royal Nut
Tamil Name : Akrottu
Kannada Name : Akrotu
Hindi Name : Akrot, Akhrot

Description

Walnut oil is extracted from whole walnuts by cold pressing method. Walnut is a type of nut that belongs to the family Juglandaceae. It is an edible seed from a single seeded stone fruit of a Walnut tree. Two species of walnuts are grown in different parts of the world; Black Walnut and English or Persian Walnut. Both are grown only for its seeds. 

The oil from walnut has a nutty and delicate flavor with some beneficial compounds and nutrients. These compounds help to enhance your lifestyle and body.

Nutritional Value of Walnut oil

1tbsp of walnut oil contains the following;

  • Calories -125g
  • Saturated Fat -1g
  • Monounsaturated Fat -3g
  • Polyunsaturated Fat – 10g
  • Omega -6 LA -8g
  • Omega-3 LA -2g
  • Trans Fat -0g
  • Cholesterol – 0g
  • Proteins -0g
  • Carbohydrates -0g
  • Total Sugars -0g
  • Sodium -0g
  • Dietary Fiber -0g

Health Benefits of Cold-Pressed Walnut Oil

  • Walnut or walnut oil is very essential for your skin health. Fatty acids in the oil can fight against inflammation, heals your wound, and stimulates skin growth. 
  • Walnut oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties that can fight chronic inflammation which is linked to cancers and heart diseases. 
  • The antioxidants prevent cell damage by blocking the formation of free radicals. 
  • Without any confusion you can add walnut oil to your diet, it may improve the functions of your blood vessels and thus lowering your blood pressure. Therefore intaking it regularly in limited amounts can reduce the risk of heart diseases. 
  • Not only for the heart it is also the best remedy for type 2 diabetes. The antioxidants help to fight oxidative stress and keep your blood sugar levels stable.
  • Regular consumption of walnut or its oil can also lower your cholesterol levels. 
  • Some test tube studies have found that walnut oil contains anti cancer effects and can prevent the growth of cancer cells. It can effectively reduce the risk of breast and colorectal cancers. 

How to use

You can use walnuts for salad dressings, just by drizzling them on the top. It is also great for smoothies and can be mixed with cottage cheese or yogurt. But it should be fried or sauteed at high temperatures over 320°F. And finally, walnuts should be stored in the refrigerator after opening. 

Manufacturing Methods

Walnuts are grown organically by our farmers and it is hand-picked. Then the walnuts are shelled and cold-pressed to extract its natural oil. It is then packed into eco-friendly bottles for sale. We assure you that our moolihai products are purely natural and hygienic. 

Additional information
Weight .1 kg
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “100% Pure and Virgin Grade Cold Pressed Walnut Oil | Akhrot | Edible 100ml (3.3 fl oz)”