No products in the cart.
Sandhanakattai / Sandalwood – 50 gm (Raw)
Roll over image to zoom in
Click to open expanded view
₹ 1,000.00 (-30%)
Sandalwood is a class of wood from the tree in the genus santalum. In traditional medicine, the sandalwood oil is used as an astringent and antiseptic, and it is also used to treat stomachache, headache, urinary problems, and genetic disorders. The paste of the sandalwood is used to treat inflammatory and skin diseases.
India's Largest Ayurvedic Store
We have 1000s of ayurvedic and siddha products for sale. We cater to over 100,000 customers every month.
Fast Shipping- [ALERT]- Covid-19 Delay
All orders are shipped in 1-3 business days. *Due to Covid-`19, shipping may be delayed. We will get in touch with you if there is a delay in shipping. We ship around the world using India post, DHL, Fedex.
SSL Enabled Secure Checkout
Family : Santalaceae
Botanical Name : Santalum album
English Name : Sandalwood
Tamil Name : சந்தன கட்டை – Cantana Kattai
Malayalam Name : ചന്ദനം – Candanam
Telugu Name : గంధపు – Gandhapu
Hindi Name : चंदन – Chandan
Kannada Name : ಶ್ರೀಗಂಧದ ಮರ – Srigandhada mara
Marathi Name : चंदन – Candana
Bengali Name : চন্দন – Candana
Sandalwood is an evergreen tree that grows up to 4 to 9 meters in height. Sandalwood is a commercially and culturally important plant species, especially in India. It belongs to the family Santalaceae. It is a long-life tree and it may satisfy one hundred years old.
This tree is widely distributed in Southern Asia and the island of the South Pacific. This has the leathery; leaves in pairs, each leaf is opposite to each other on the branch. The wood and root contain yellow aromatic oil called sandalwood oil.
The wood and root of this tree have a good fragrance, so it is used to prepare perfumes. The sandalwood is the second most expensive wood in the world. The oil of the sandalwood has a warm and woody odor; it is commonly used as the fragrance in incense, perfumes, cosmetics, and soaps. It is also used as the flavor for foods.
Due to the dense character of this wood, it is valued in carving. Traditionally the oil of the sandalwood is used in the medicinal system as a mild stimulant and diuretic. The wood, bark, leaves, root, flowers, and fruit of this tree has medicinal properties.
Sandalwood Health Benefits:
- Sandalwood for a calm sleep and stress relief: Sleeping disorder is caused by mental pressure, overactive personality, and weakness. In Ayurveda, rubbing the forehead or body with the sandalwood glue helps to calm the pressure and provide a calm and peaceful sleep.
- Sandalwood for Diminishes pimples and Wrinkles: Sandalwood glue can be used by both youthful and old aged people to get good skin. Apply the required sandalwood for 20 minutes which is a good remedy for wrinkles, diminishes skin break, inflammation, and scars.
- Sandalwood assuages migraines: Apply the sandalwood glue on the brow that helps to cool the nerves and soothe cerebral pain as the result of excessive sun rays.
- Sandalwood improves concentration: Apply the sandalwood on the forehead helps to improve the concentration power. Due to the cooling impact of the sandalwood, it helps to clear the psyche.
- Sandalwood Reduce Fever: Applying the Sandalwood glue helps to lessen the body temperature. This cooling impact of the sandalwood helps to diminish fever.
There are no side effects in using this product, and you can consider the medical advice for the usage of this product during pregnancy.
Harvesting & Manufacturing Methods
All herbs are 100% naturally harvested and dried without the chemical interactions that assure the natural herb products.